Topeka, KS

RV refrigerator repair in Topeka, Kansas

A warm fridge full of food and no way to cool it is a special kind of frustration. In Topeka, four shops handle RV refrigerator repair, and three more are nearby. Ratings average 4.8, so you're not stuck with a guess. Two of the four do warranty work, which matters if your fridge is still covered. The city has plenty of shops that also fix awnings, A/C, and roofs, so you can often get everything done in one stop.

Discover RV Refrigerator Repair in Topeka, KS

4Shops listed
4.8★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
3More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Topeka

Shorey Automotive in Topeka, KS

Shorey Automotive

1432 NW Eugene St, Topeka, KS ★ 4.6 (301 Google reviews)

Topeka auto shop with 4.6 stars from 301 reviews, handling RVs, diesels, and breakdowns on I-70.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workChassis & engineParts on hand
DEXTERITY MOBILE RV REPAIR in Topeka, KS

DEXTERITY MOBILE RV REPAIR

1005 SW 10th Ave, Topeka, KS ★ 5.0 (14 Google reviews)

24/7 mobile RV repair in Topeka, Kansas, rated 5.0 on Google for fast, professional work.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsChassis & engineParts on hand
Noller Fleet & Auto Service in Topeka, KS

Noller Fleet & Auto Service

2132 S Kansas Ave, Topeka, KS ★ 4.5 (126 Google reviews)

Topeka auto shop that also handles RV repair, with a mobile van and 4.5 stars from 126 Google reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsWarranty workInsurance claims
Noller Commercial Body & Paint in Topeka, KS

Noller Commercial Body & Paint

5342 NW 25th St, Topeka, KS ★ 5.0 (1 Google review)

Topeka body and paint shop handling collision, paint and repair work for RVs, motorhomes, trucks and buses.

FridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassParts on hand

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Topeka. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Lawrence RV Center LLC in Ozawkie, KS

Lawrence RV Center LLC

6220 K92 Hwy Unincorporated, Ozawkie, KS ★ 4.9 (23 Google reviews) nearby

Full-service RV repair in Ozawkie, KS with mobile service and a 4.9-star rating from 23 reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
RV Repair MD in Lecompton, KS

RV Repair MD

E 600 Rd, Lecompton, KS nearby

Mobile RV repair in Lecompton, KS, covering AC, roof, awning, electrical, and more.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator service
MBS Mobile RV Repair in Valley Falls, KS

MBS Mobile RV Repair

6211 142nd St, Valley Falls, KS ★ 4.7 (22 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Valley Falls, KS, rated 4.7 stars for friendly, reliable service, including weekends and emergencies.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineOpen weekendsEmergency service

What to expect from Topeka fridge shops

Most RV refrigerators in Topeka are absorption units, and they can be fussy. A common fix is cleaning the burner and checking the gas pressure. If your fridge works on shore power but not propane, that's often the culprit. Shops here also see cooling unit failures, bad thermistors, and blocked vents. Shorey Automotive has a 4.6 rating from 301 reviews and handles A/C and awnings too. DEXTERITY MOBILE RV REPAIR is a mobile tech with a perfect 5.0 from 14 reviews and does weekend calls. Noller Fleet & Auto Service is certified and does warranty and insurance work. Noller Commercial Body & Paint is another option, though with just one review. Ask if the part is in stock before you haul your rig in.

Mobile tech or shop visit?

Two of the four Topeka shops offer mobile service, which can save you a trip if the fridge issue is simple. A mobile tech can check the burner, test the thermistor, and sometimes get you cooling again without moving the RV. But major work like replacing a cooling unit usually needs a shop with a lift and parts on hand. If you're booked at a campground in Topeka, ask if the mobile tech covers that area. For warranty work, confirm the shop will bill your provider directly. Two shops here do warranty work, so ask first. In spring and summer, book ahead. Fridge problems spike when the weather warms up.

Keeping your fridge cold between trips

A little maintenance goes a long way. Check the roof vent and side vents for wasp nests or debris. Clean the burner tube yearly. If you're storing the RV, leave the fridge door open to prevent mold. Before a trip, run the fridge on shore power the night before to get it cold. And if you're in Topeka and your fridge quits, don't wait. Food safety matters. Call one of the four shops and describe the symptoms. Many can tell you over the phone if it's a quick fix or a bigger job. That saves time and money.

Specialists in Topeka

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many RV refrigerator repair shops are in Topeka?

There are 4 RV refrigerator repair shops in Topeka, and 3 more nearby. That gives you options, so you can compare ratings and services before you call.

Do any Topeka shops do warranty work on RV fridges?

Yes, 2 of the 4 shops do warranty work. Have your warranty info ready and ask if they can bill the provider directly to avoid paying upfront.

Can a mobile tech fix my RV fridge in Topeka?

Two shops offer mobile service. They can handle some fridge issues on-site, but major repairs like cooling unit replacement usually need a shop. Ask when you call.

What's the average rating for RV fridge repair in Topeka?

The average rating is 4.8, based on customer reviews. That's a good sign, but check individual shop ratings and read recent reviews to find the best fit.