Original research

Broke down on a Sunday? Only 1 in 4 RV repair shops opens

We checked the published Google hours of 6,938 RV repair shops and mobile techs. 24.3% list any Sunday hours, about 1 in 4, and 59.6% open on Saturday. Only 7.6% post round-the-clock hours.

By the RV Repair Centers research desk · Published October 25, 2026

Key findings

  • About 1 in 4 RV repair shops opens on Sunday: 24.3% of the 6,938 with published hours.
  • Four in ten are closed on Saturday too. 59.6% list Saturday hours.
  • 7.6% post 24-hour hours every day. Leave those out and only 16.7% of shops list set Sunday hours.
  • Nevada (35.5%), Florida (34.9%) and South Carolina (33.3%) have the most Sunday openings; Minnesota (6.5%) and Wisconsin (11.6%) have the fewest.
  • Repair shops are among the least likely RV businesses to open on Sunday, ahead only of dealers (22.3%). Storage facilities open on Sunday at 63.5%, more than twice the rate.

How many RV repair shops open on the weekend

Breakdowns don't keep business hours, but most repair shops do. Of the 7,700 RV repair shops and mobile techs in our directory, 6,938 publish their hours on Google. Just under a quarter list any hours on Sunday. Saturday is better but far from certain: four in ten shops are closed.

24.3%open on Sunday
59.6%open on Saturday
7.6%open 24 hours, every day
Share of RV repair shops with published hours open on each kind of daySaturday: 60%; Sunday: 24%; Sunday, posted hours (not 24/7): 17%; Around the clock, every day: 7.6%Saturday60%Sunday24%Sunday, posted hours (not 24/…17%Around the clock, every day7.6%
n = 6,938 RV repair shops and mobile techs with published hours, October 2026. The Sunday figure includes the 24-hour listings.

Some of the Sunday openings are listings that show 24 hours every day. A 24-hour listing usually means the business takes calls at any hour, as many mobile RV repair techs and roadside services do, which doesn't always mean someone is free to come out that day. Leave them out and 16.7% of shops list set Sunday hours.

Sunday openings by state

The share of shops open on Sunday ranges from about a third in Nevada, Florida and South Carolina to 6.5% in Minnesota. Upper Midwest states, where many rigs are stored for the winter, fill the bottom of the list: Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Dakota. We show the 47 states with at least 15 shops that publish hours.

Share of RV repair shops open on Sunday, by stateNV 36%, FL 35%, SC 33%, MA 30%, CA 30%, WA 30%, NH 29%, AZ 28%AK: 23%AK23%ME: 26%ME26%VT: no dataVTNH: 29%NH29%WA: 30%WA30%ID: 18%ID18%MT: 20%MT20%ND: 14%ND14%MN: 6.5%MN6.5%IL: 21%IL21%WI: 12%WI12%MI: 19%MI19%NY: 26%NY26%RI: no dataRIMA: 30%MA30%OR: 22%OR22%NV: 36%NV36%WY: 23%WY23%SD: 26%SD26%IA: 18%IA18%IN: 15%IN15%OH: 20%OH20%PA: 21%PA21%NJ: 14%NJ14%CT: 16%CT16%CA: 30%CA30%UT: 19%UT19%CO: 17%CO17%NE: 23%NE23%MO: 22%MO22%KY: 28%KY28%WV: 16%WV16%VA: 18%VA18%MD: 17%MD17%DE: 25%DE25%AZ: 28%AZ28%NM: 25%NM25%KS: 20%KS20%AR: 17%AR17%TN: 25%TN25%NC: 21%NC21%SC: 33%SC33%DC: no dataDCOK: 16%OK16%LA: 19%LA19%MS: 21%MS21%AL: 22%AL22%GA: 25%GA25%HI: no dataHITX: 26%TX26%FL: 35%FL35%6.5%36%Dashed outline: no data
States with fewer than 15 shops with published hours show as no data.
Share of RV repair shops open on Sunday, by state
Nevada36%93
Florida35%684
South Carolina33%120
Massachusetts30%43
California30%662
Washington30%232
New Hampshire29%42
Arizona28%342
Kentucky28%69
New York26%106
Texas26%903
Maine26%27
South Dakota26%31
Georgia25%211
New Mexico25%64
Delaware25%16
Tennessee25%163
Nebraska23%43
Alaska23%26
Wyoming23%31
Alabama22%130
Oregon22%222
Missouri22%139
Pennsylvania21%154
Illinois21%85
North Carolina21%227
Mississippi21%58
Ohio20%164
Kansas20%50
Montana20%76
Utah19%141
Louisiana19%100
Michigan19%191
Idaho18%127
Iowa18%72
Virginia18%90
Maryland17%47
Colorado17%209
Arkansas17%85
Oklahoma16%137
Connecticut16%19
West Virginia16%19
Indiana15%181
New Jersey14%51
North Dakota14%22
Wisconsin12%121
Minnesota6.5%93

Open Sunday means the listing shows any hours on Sunday, including 24-hour listings. Download this table (CSV)

How repair compares with other RV businesses

We ran the same check on the other RV businesses we track. Storage facilities, many of which have keypad access, open on Sunday most often. Rental companies also work weekends, since that is when renters pick up and drop off. Repair shops and dealers sit at the bottom: in both, fewer than a quarter list Sunday hours.

Share of RV businesses with published hours that open on SundayRV storage: 64%; RV rental: 53%; RV detailers: 44%; RV inspectors: 38%; RV repair shops: 24%; RV dealers: 22%RV storage64%RV rental53%RV detailers44%RV inspectors38%RV repair sh…24%RV dealers22%
Share of businesses with published hours that list any Sunday hours, October 2026.
Weekend hours across RV businesses
RV storage24,52788%64%21%
RV rental1,00681%53%17%
RV detailers1,47979%44%11%
RV inspectors27667%38%12%
RV repair shops6,93860%24%7.6%
RV dealers3,21482%22%1%

Download this table (CSV)

What to do if you break down on a weekend

  • Call your roadside plan first. Most RV roadside plans and many insurance policies tow or send help on weekends, and they can tell you which shops are open.
  • Look for a mobile tech. A mobile RV repair tech may come out on a Sunday when shops are closed, especially for tires, batteries and electrical problems. Call before you rely on 24-hour hours.
  • Check the listing hours, then call. Published hours change by season. A shop that opens on Saturdays in summer may not in winter.
  • Plan around the weekend on long trips. If something feels wrong on a Thursday or Friday, stop at a shop before it closes for the weekend. Tire and brake trouble is the most common running-gear job in our reviews; see RV tire and brake service.
  • Expect a queue on Monday. Weekend breakdowns arrive together. Our RV Repair Wait Index finds a 21-day median stated wait, so ask whether the shop can do a quick fix to get you moving.

Seasons matter too. Our RV Breakdown Calendar shows which systems fail in which month.

The infographic

Weekend RV repair · 2026Broke down on a Sunday?Only 1 in 4 RV repair shops opens.Share of RV businesses with published Google hours that list any Sundayhours, October 2026.24.3%of RV repair shops open Sunday59.6%open Saturday6,938shops with published hoursShare of RV businesses with published hours that open on SundayRV storage: 64%; RV rental: 53%; RV detailers: 44%; RV inspectors: 38%; RV repair shops: 24%; RV dealers: 22%RV storage64%RV rental53%RV detailers44%RV inspectors38%RV repair sh…24%RV dealers22%Source: RV Repair Centers analysis of published Google hours for 6,938 US RV repairshops and mobile techs and 30,502 other RV businesses, Oct 2026.rvrepaircenters.com

How we did this

  • We read the published Google opening hours for every approved listing in our directories in October 2026: 6,938 of 7,700 RV repair shops and mobile techs have hours, and the same check covers 3,214 dealers, 24,527 storage facilities, 1,479 detailers, 1,006 rental companies and 276 inspectors.
  • A business counts as open on Sunday (or Saturday) if its listing shows any hours that day. It counts as 24 hours if it shows 00:00 to 23:59 on all seven days. Shares are of businesses with published hours.
  • State figures cover states with at least 15 businesses with published hours. Listings without hours are left out, and posted hours can be out of date or change by season, so treat these as the hours a driver would see when searching, not a guarantee that someone will answer.
  • We don't name businesses.

Sources

  1. Google Business Profile hours for RV businesses listed in our directories, collected via DataForSEO, accessed October 20, 2026
  2. RV Repair Centers analysis, October 2026

Cite this: RV Repair Centers, "Broke down on a Sunday? Only 1 in 4 RV repair shops opens," October 25, 2026, https://rvrepaircenters.com/rv-shops-open-sunday/

Spotted an error or have newer data? Tell us and we'll check it and update the page.

Questions people ask

Are RV repair shops open on Sunday?

Most aren't. Of 6,938 RV repair shops and mobile techs with published hours, 24.3% list any Sunday hours, and that includes the 7.6% that show 24 hours every day. Excluding those, only 16.7% list set Sunday hours. Call ahead, because hours change by season.

Are RV repair shops open on Saturday?

About six in ten are. 59.6% of RV repair shops with published hours list Saturday hours, so four in ten are closed for the whole weekend.

Which states have the most RV repair shops open on Sunday?

Nevada (35.5%), Florida (34.9%) and South Carolina (33.3%) have the highest shares among states with at least 15 shops. Minnesota (6.5%), Wisconsin (11.6%), North Dakota (13.6%) and New Jersey (13.7%) have the lowest.

What should I do if my RV breaks down on a Sunday?

Call your roadside assistance plan or insurer first, then look for a mobile RV tech, who is more likely to work weekends than a shop. Get the rig to a safe spot, and if a shop is closed, ask to be first in line on Monday.

More research from RV Repair Centers