Sacramento, CA

RV Collision & Body Repair in Sacramento, CA

Sacramento RV owners tend to find body damage the hard way: a tight campground turn, a low branch on I-5, a loading dock that won. Six collision and body shops around town handle the aftermath, plus three more nearby, with an average rating of 4.6. The ones we'd call first work on roofs and awnings too, so you can often leave with the leak and the dent handled together.

Discover RV Collision & Body Repair in Sacramento, CA

6Shops listed
4.6★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
3More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Sacramento

Allied Trailer Service & Repair Center in Sacramento, CA

Allied Trailer Service & Repair Center

1045 Dixieanne Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.9 (79 Google reviews)

Sacramento RV repair shop with a 4.9-star rating, praised for trailer repairs, rewiring, and fair pricing.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Rehorn RV in Sacramento, CA

Rehorn RV

2160 Bell Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.8 (120 Google reviews)

Sacramento RV collision center with a 4.8-star rating from 120 reviews, known for body work, paint, and insurance claims.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Dent busters MOBILE AUTO BODY REPAIR in Sacramento, CA

Dent busters MOBILE AUTO BODY REPAIR

55 Quinta Ct, Sacramento, CA ★ 5.0 (22 Google reviews)

Mobile RV and auto body repair in Sacramento with a 5.0 rating from 22 reviews.

RoofFridgeAwningCollision Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassParts on hand
Bumpers Dents N Scratches in Sacramento, CA

Bumpers Dents N Scratches

8301 Belvedere Ave #700, Sacramento, CA ★ 5.0 (1 Google review)

Sacramento RV repair shop handling body, collision, roof and awning work, with mobile service available.

MobileRoofFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglass
McColloch's RV Repair in Sacramento, CA

McColloch's RV Repair

2420 Harvard St, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.2 (75 Google reviews)

Sacramento RV repair shop with 4.2 stars from 75 reviews, praised for fair prices, honest service, and insurance coordination.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Happy Daze RV's Service & Parts in Sacramento, CA

Happy Daze RV's Service & Parts

1188 El Camino Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 3.6 (48 Google reviews)

Sacramento RV repair shop with 3.6 stars from 48 reviews. Known for warranty work, parts, and body repairs; some mixed feedback.

FridgeAwningCollision Warranty workBody & fiberglassParts on hand

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Sacramento. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

RV Roof Worx in Rio Linda, CA

RV Roof Worx

1515 E St, Rio Linda, CA ★ 4.9 (76 Google reviews) nearby

Rio Linda RV roof shop rated 4.9 stars, specializing in roof repair, replacement, and coating with a 20-year warranty.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Norcal RV Body Inc. in West Sacramento, CA

Norcal RV Body Inc.

895 Stillwater Rd #200, West Sacramento, CA ★ 4.9 (35 Google reviews) nearby

West Sacramento RV collision and body shop rated 4.9 stars, known for roof work, paint matching, and insurance claims.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Gz auto body & RV collisin repair center in Gold River, CA

Gz auto body & RV collisin repair center

11297 Coloma Rd, Gold River, CA nearby

Auto body and collision repair shop in Gold River, CA that also handles fiberglass and RV repair work.

FridgeAwningCollision Body & fiberglass

What these Sacramento shops actually fix

All six shops take on body work, and nearly all of them pair it with roof and awning repair, which matters because a hit that cracks a seam usually lets water in later. Five do roofs, six do awnings and fridges, three handle A/C, and a pair each cover electrical, solar and windshields. Only one lists slide-out work, so call ahead if that's your problem. Ask how they pull a dent or straighten a panel, and get the estimate in writing before anyone touches fiberglass. Two of the six shops say they will do warranty work, and most list insurance among their features. If a claim is paying, confirm pre-approval first so you aren't stuck in the middle.

Who to call for what

Allied Trailer Service & Repair Center carries the strongest reputation here at 4.9 from 79 reviews, with insurance, chassis and parts on hand and a wide repair list. Rehorn RV sits at 4.8 from 120 reviews and covers mobile work along with windshields, body and roof. Dent busters MOBILE AUTO BODY REPAIR and Bumpers Dents N Scratches both hold perfect ratings on small review counts, and the first of those travels to you. McColloch's RV Repair has the broadest menu, including slide-outs, furnaces and water heaters, at 4.2 from 75 reviews. Happy Daze RV's Service & Parts lists emergency service and warranty approval at 3.6 from 48 reviews.

Mobile tech or shop visit

Two of the six shops offer mobile service, which is the right call when the rig can't safely move. A tech can patch a roof or reseal a seam in your driveway. Body damage is different. Panel and fiberglass work usually needs a bay, a frame check and paint, so plan on dropping the RV off. Before you book, ask whether the part is in stock or has to be ordered, since a waiting part can stretch the job by days. Spring fills up fast, so call well before a trip rather than the week you leave.

Specialists in Sacramento

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV collision and body repair shops are in Sacramento?

There are 6 listed in Sacramento, with 3 more nearby. The average rating across them is 4.6, and all six take on body work. Several also handle roofs, awnings and fridges, so you can combine repairs in one visit.

How many of these Sacramento shops offer mobile service?

Two of the six offer mobile service. That works well for roof patches and small fixes at your storage spot. Body damage usually needs a shop bay for panel work and paint, so plan on towing or driving in.

Will insurance cover my RV body repair?

Most of the listed shops work with insurance, and two say they do warranty work. Call your insurer first and get pre-approval for the estimate, then confirm the shop can bill them directly. Ask for the estimate in writing before work starts.

How far ahead should I book RV body work in Sacramento?

Book as early as you can, especially in spring when everyone is prepping for summer trips. Ask whether the parts are in stock before you schedule, since an ordered panel can add days. If the RV isn't safe to drive, ask about mobile service first.