Cedar City, UT

RV Winterization in Cedar City, UT

Cedar City sits high enough that winter doesn't mess around. If you put off winterizing, you're gambling with cracked lines and a busted water heater come spring. Two mobile RV techs serve the area, both rated 4.9 stars, and they can come to your rig. One nearby shop also handles winterization. Here's what to know before the first hard freeze.

Discover RV Winterization in Cedar City, UT

2Shops listed
4.9★Average Google rating
1More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Cedar City

Matt's Auto Repair and RV Service in Cedar City, UT

Matt's Auto Repair and RV Service

316 N Westview Dr, Cedar City, UT ★ 4.9 (310 Google reviews)

Cedar City shop with a 4.9-star rating, known for quick repairs and honest service for RVs and autos.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handOpen weekends
In The Sticks Mobile RV Service in Cedar City, UT

In The Sticks Mobile RV Service

835 S Westview Dr, Cedar City, UT ★ 4.9 (33 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Cedar City with a 4.9 rating; Kyle comes to your campsite for AC, roof, and generator work.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Parts on hand

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Cedar City. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Bad Habit Auto & Adventure in Parowan, UT

Bad Habit Auto & Adventure

575 N Main St, Parowan, UT ★ 5.0 (50 Google reviews) nearby

Parowan auto and adventure shop fixing RVs, cars, ATVs and boats, with a 5.0 rating across 50 reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on hand

What winterizing actually covers

Winterizing isn't just dumping antifreeze in the fresh tank. A proper job blows out the lines, bypasses and drains the water heater, treats the traps and checks the seals around roof vents and seams. In Cedar City, where temps swing, a roof leak found in fall saves you a bigger repair in spring. The two mobile techs here list winterize among their services, and both also handle fridges and awnings, so you can bundle a few fixes into one visit. Ask them to show you the pink stuff coming out of every faucet, including the toilet valve and outside shower. If you're storing the rig, have them check the furnace and generator too. A dead furnace in January is no fun, and stale fuel in a generator causes problems later.

Mobile vs shop work

Both listed businesses are mobile techs, so they come to your storage lot or driveway. That's handy if your rig isn't roadworthy or you're parked for the season. Matt's Auto Repair and RV Service also has a shop setup with chassis and parts, and they're open weekends, which helps if you're prepping on a Saturday. In The Sticks Mobile RV Service focuses on the house side, including roof, water heater and generator. Neither one advertises warranty work, so if your rig is under warranty, get pre-approval from the manufacturer before anyone touches it. And if you need a part, call ahead to see if it's in stock.

Book before the cold hits

The first freeze in Cedar City can come earlier than you think. Mobile techs get booked solid once the forecast turns, so schedule your winterization a few weeks ahead. Both businesses have strong ratings, but Matt's has a much larger review count, which can mean a longer wait. In The Sticks is smaller and may have more flexibility. When you call, ask what they charge for a full winterization and whether it includes a roof sealant check. Also ask if they can test the antifreeze concentration. That's a quick way to confirm the job was done right.

Specialists in Cedar City

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many mobile RV techs serve Cedar City?

Two mobile techs are listed: Matt's Auto Repair and RV Service and In The Sticks Mobile RV Service. Both have a 4.9 rating, and both offer winterization along with other services. One nearby shop also provides winterization if you prefer to drive in.

Do these techs do warranty work?

Neither business advertises warranty work. If your RV is under warranty, contact the manufacturer first to get pre-approval before any work is done. Otherwise, you might be stuck paying out of pocket for a repair that could have been covered.

What's a fair price for winterization?

Prices vary based on your RV's size and systems, so we can't quote a number. Call both techs and ask for a breakdown of what's included, like blowing out lines, draining the water heater, and adding antifreeze. Compare that to what others charge.

Should I winterize if I plan to use my RV during winter?

If you'll be using it in freezing temps, you might not need a full winterization, but you do need to keep the furnace running or use tank heaters to prevent freeze damage. Talk to a tech about your specific plans and they can advise on the best approach.