Ludington, MI

RV Collision & Body Repair in Ludington, MI

When something breaks on your RV, you want it fixed right without a lot of fuss. Ludington has three shops that handle collision and body repair, plus a couple of mobile techs who can come to you. The average rating is 4.7 from hundreds of reviews, so you're not rolling the dice. These are the places locals call when a tree limb meets a slide-out or a fender takes a hit.

Discover RV Collision & Body Repair in Ludington, MI

3Shops listed
4.7★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Ludington

RVFix of Ludington in Ludington, MI

RVFix of Ludington

66 N Dennis Rd, Ludington, MI ★ 4.9 (88 Google reviews)

RVFix of Ludington offers mobile RV repair, virtual tech calls, and warranty/parts help, rated 4.9 from 88 reviews.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
Point North RV in Ludington, MI

Point North RV

3389 US-10, Ludington, MI ★ 4.7 (161 Google reviews)

RV and golf cart dealer in Ludington with mobile service, body shop, and a 4.7-star rating from 161 reviews.

MobileFridgeAwningCollision Certified techsInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Bish's RV of Ludington in Ludington, MI

Bish's RV of Ludington

66 N Dennis Rd, Ludington, MI ★ 4.4 (451 Google reviews)

Full-service RV dealer in Ludington with sales, service, parts, and propane, rated 4.4 from 451 reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass

What gets fixed here

The three body shops in Ludington handle more than dents. All three work on awnings, and two are set up for mobile service, so they can come to your campsite or driveway. You'll also find help with roof damage, A/C, furnaces, slide-outs, and electrical issues. One shop covers tires, solar, generators, and leveling. If your collision left you with a broken fridge or water heater, those are covered too. The point is you don't have to shop around for every system. Ask upfront if the part is in stock; a damaged panel can sit on order for a while, and that's true anywhere.

Three names to know

RVFix of Ludington has a 4.9 rating from 88 reviews and does warranty work and parts. Point North RV is certified, handles insurance, and has 161 reviews at 4.7. Bish's RV of Ludington is the big one with 451 reviews at 4.4, and they also do warranty and insurance. All three list body repair, so you can compare wait times and get a feel for who's straight with you. If you're filing a claim, get pre-approval from your insurer before work starts. That step saves arguments later, no matter which shop you pick.

Mobile or shop?

Two of the three shops offer mobile service. That's handy for a stuck slide-out or a dead A/C, but collision and body work usually needs a shop with a bay and frame gear. Mobile techs are good for diagnosis and minor fixes, and they can tell you if you need to bring the rig in. If you're near the Lake Michigan shoreline or heading up US-31, call ahead. Spring and summer book up fast, and a mobile tech's schedule fills even faster. Ask what they can do on-site and what has to wait for the shop.

Specialists in Ludington

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV collision and body repair shops are in Ludington?

There are three shops in Ludington that handle RV collision and body repair. Two of them also offer mobile service, which helps for minor fixes or diagnosis at your site.

What is the average rating for these shops?

The average rating across the three shops is 4.7 based on customer reviews. Individual ratings range from 4.4 to 4.9, so you have good options.

Do any of these shops do warranty work?

Yes, two of the three shops do warranty work. It's smart to confirm before booking and ask if the shop needs pre-approval from your warranty provider.

Can I get mobile RV repair in Ludington?

Yes, two of the three shops offer mobile service. Mobile techs can handle many repairs on-site, but major body work usually needs to be done at the shop.