Manassas, VA

RV Windshield Replacement in Manassas, VA

A cracked windshield on an RV is not a car glass job. The glass is big, the rig is heavy, and the seal has to hold against rain and highway wind. Manassas has 2 shops that list windshield replacement, both Camping World locations, averaging 4.4 stars, plus 1 nearby option if you widen the search. Call first and ask whether they order the glass or you do.

Discover RV Windshield Replacement in Manassas, VA

2Shops listed
4.4★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
1More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Manassas

Camping World RV Service - Manassas in Manassas, VA

Camping World RV Service - Manassas

10850 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA ★ 5.0 (1 Google review)

Camping World RV Service in Manassas handles RV repair, maintenance, collision work and detailing, with same-day service and a free 22-point inspection.

RoofFridgeAwningSlide-out Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Camping World - Manassas in Manassas, VA

Camping World - Manassas

10850 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA ★ 3.8 (1,231 Google reviews)

Camping World in Manassas sells new and used RVs and handles service and parts, rated 3.8 from 1,231 reviews.

RoofFridgeAwningSlide-out Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Manassas. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Ace RV Service & Repair in Herndon, VA

Ace RV Service & Repair

2875 Towerview Rd # C, Herndon, VA ★ 4.8 (119 Google reviews) nearby

Herndon RV repair shop rated 4.8 stars, handling roof, AC, awning, body and warranty work for travel trailers and motorhomes.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine

Two shops, one short list

The list here is short: 2 shops in Manassas handle windshield replacement, and both are Camping World. The service center on the list holds a 5.0 rating from a single review, while the larger store carries a 3.8 across 1231 reviews. Read that second number as volume, not a verdict. A big store sees everything from new rigs to 20-year-old coaches, so ask who does the glass work and how long the rig sits. Both locations list warranty and insurance work, which matters when a chip turns into a crack on I-66. One more shop sits nearby if neither fits your schedule. Ask about lead time before you commit.

Before you drop the rig off

Windshield glass for a motorhome is often not on the shelf. Call ahead and ask if the part is in stock or on order, and get a real arrival date rather than a guess. Ask whether the shop works with your insurer directly or whether you pay and file. Warranty pre-approval is worth a phone call before any work starts, since both Manassas shops list warranty work. Plan to leave the rig longer than you would a truck. The sealant needs time to cure, and a windshield that leaks after a rushed job is a wet floor and a mildewed dash later.

While it is in the bay

If the rig is already parked, it is a good moment to look at the roof. Two Manassas shops list roof repair, and the same two list awning, slide-out and generator work. A cracked windshield often shows up after a branch or a bad storm, and that branch may have found the roof too. Ask the shop to check the sealant around vents and seams while the glass is out. You are paying for shop time either way. Catching a small roof leak now beats finding wet insulation in October.

Specialists in Manassas

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many shops in Manassas do RV windshield replacement?

There are 2 shops in Manassas that list RV windshield replacement, both Camping World locations. One nearby shop also appears in the results if you are willing to drive a little further. Call both and compare lead times before booking.

What do the ratings look like?

The two Manassas shops average 4.4 stars. The service center holds a 5.0 from a single review, and the larger store holds a 3.8 across 1231 reviews. A high count like that tells you more about volume than about glass work.

Can I get warranty or insurance work done here?

Yes. Both Manassas shops list warranty and insurance work among their features. Get pre-approval from your warranty provider before the work starts, and ask the shop whether they bill your insurer directly or expect you to pay and file.

Should I book ahead for windshield work?

Yes, especially in spring when everyone dewinterizes and schedules repairs. Ask whether the glass is in stock or on order, and get a date. Also plan for cure time after installation, since the sealant needs to set before you drive in rain.