Sanger, TX

RV Slide-Out Repair in Sanger, TX

A slide-out that won't come in, or one that creeps out while you're driving, can wreck a trip fast. Sanger has two shops that list slide-out repair, and another four sit within reach, with an average rating of 4.3. Both local options also handle roof, A/C, fridge and awning work, so the same trip under the rig can cover more than one problem.

Discover RV Slide-out Repair in Sanger, TX

2Shops listed
4.3★Average Google rating
4More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Sanger

McClain's Longhorn RV Service & Parts in Sanger, TX

McClain's Longhorn RV Service & Parts

13037 I-35, Sanger, TX ★ 4.9 (108 Google reviews)

Sanger RV shop rated 4.9 from 108 reviews, handling roof, AC, awning and body work with a parts counter.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
rockstar rv repair in Sanger, TX

rockstar rv repair

1220 Farm to Market 455 W, Sanger, TX ★ 3.7 (3 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair shop in Sanger, Texas, handling AC, roof, awning and electrical work on site.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Sanger. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Camping World RV Service - Denton in Denton, TX

Camping World RV Service - Denton

5209 N Interstate 35, Denton, TX ★ 5.0 (2 Google reviews) nearby

Camping World RV Service in Denton handles repairs, maintenance, roof and awning work, parts, and mobile service.

MobileRoofFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
Camping World - Denton in Denton, TX

Camping World - Denton

5209 I-35 Frontage Rd, Denton, TX ★ 4.2 (1,498 Google reviews) nearby

RV dealer and repair shop in Denton with roof, AC, and awning service; reviewers praise sales staff but some report issues.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Parts on hand
Elite RV Roof and Collision | Denton, TX in Denton, TX

Elite RV Roof and Collision | Denton, TX

2401 Worthington Dr #148, Denton, TX ★ 4.9 (27 Google reviews) nearby

Denton RV shop for roof replacement, collision and body work, with mobile service and insurance claim help.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Outback RV of Texas Service Center in Denton, TX

Outback RV of Texas Service Center

1001 N Masch Branch Rd, Denton, TX ★ 4.8 (43 Google reviews) nearby

Denton RV repair shop with certified techs handling roof, AC, awning, warranty work and insurance claims.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsWarranty workInsurance claims

What the two Sanger shops cover

McClain's Longhorn RV Service & Parts on the high end of the ratings takes slide-outs along with roof, A/C, fridge, awning, body, tire, electrical, generator, windshield and winterizing work, and lists insurance and chassis work as features. rockstar rv repair is the mobile option, so a tech can come to your storage spot or driveway. Together they handle most of what sends a slide-out off track. Call before you haul, describe whether the room binds, tilts or just hums, and ask if the part is on the shelf. On a mobile call, clear a path to the rig and have power available. Shop work makes more sense for a bent rail or a torn floor, which needs the room out where it can be opened up.

When to book and what to ask

Spring is when everyone remembers the slide-out stuck since fall, so book ahead if you can. Ask directly whether the shop does warranty work. None of the Sanger listings say they do, and a warranty repair usually needs approval from the manufacturer before anyone touches the rig. Get that approval first so you aren't paying twice. For a slow leak or a slide that drags, ask whether they check the seals and the rail alignment as part of the job, since a slide-out problem is often a roof or seal problem wearing a different hat. A short phone description saves a wasted drop-off.

Mobile tech or shop bench

A slide-out that stalls halfway out is a mobile job if the tech can reach it, and rockstar rv repair is the local name that lists mobile service. A rail that's bent, a floor that's soft or a room that won't sit flush usually wants a shop with the room to extend it and the tools to pull it apart. McClain's lists body and chassis work, which matters if the slide-out damage came from a knock. Ask what the tech carries and whether a second visit is likely. If the rig can't move safely, say so on the phone and let them decide.

Specialists in Sanger

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many slide-out repair shops are in Sanger?

Two shops in Sanger list slide-out repair, and four more are within reach of town. Both local names also handle roof, A/C, fridge and awning work, so one stop can cover several items on your list.

What is the average rating for slide-out repair around Sanger?

The average across the listings is 4.3. McClain's Longhorn RV Service & Parts sits at 4.9 from 108 reviews, while rockstar rv repair is at 3.7 from a much smaller batch of 3 reviews. Read the low-review count with care.

Can a mobile tech fix my slide-out at my site?

One local listing, rockstar rv repair, offers mobile service. A slide-out that binds or stalls can often be looked at where the rig sits. A bent rail or soft floor usually needs a shop. Clear a path and have power on hand before the tech arrives.

Do these shops do warranty work on slide-outs?

None of the Sanger listings state that they do warranty work. Ask on the phone before you book. If your slide-out is under a manufacturer warranty, get approval from them first so the repair isn't billed to you twice.