Midland, MI

RV refrigerator repair in Midland, Michigan

A warm fridge full of food and no way to keep it cold is the kind of problem that ruins a trip fast. Midland has two shops that work on RV refrigerators, and both also handle A/C and awnings, so you can get several issues looked at in one stop. The average rating across those shops is 4.7, and there are another 12 places within reach if you need more options.

Discover RV Refrigerator Repair in Midland, MI

2Shops listed
4.7★Average Google rating
1Do warranty work
12More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Midland

Buffalo Trail Recreation of Midland in Midland, MI

Buffalo Trail Recreation of Midland

36 S Meridian Rd, Midland, MI ★ 4.7 (89 Google reviews)

Family-owned Midland RV dealer with service, parts, rentals and propane, rated 4.7 by 89 reviewers.

A/CFridgeAwning Parts on hand
Blue Compass RV Midland in Midland, MI

Blue Compass RV Midland

1983 Airport Rd, Midland, MI ★ 4.6 (294 Google reviews)

Midland RV dealer with 4.6 stars from 294 reviews, selling new and used RVs with service and parts on site.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Midland. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Nagel RV Trailer Repair in Merrill, MI

Nagel RV Trailer Repair

4175 S Meridian Rd, Merrill, MI ★ 4.4 (64 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Merrill, MI, with 4.4 stars from 64 reviews. Known for helpful staff and communication.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglassGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Michigan Mobile RV Repair LLC in Linwood, MI

Michigan Mobile RV Repair LLC

526 N Garfield Rd, Linwood, MI ★ 4.8 (106 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Linwood, MI, rated 4.8 stars. Known for friendly staff and quick fixes for AC, roof, and more.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsGenerator service
Northbound RV Service in Merrill, MI

Northbound RV Service

21925 Gratiot Rd, Merrill, MI ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews) nearby

RV repair shop in Merrill, MI, with a 5.0 Google rating. Roof, AC, body, and mobile service when you're stuck.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglass
JMB RV Repair LLC in Mt Pleasant, MI

JMB RV Repair LLC

9549 E Broomfield Rd, Mt Pleasant, MI ★ 5.0 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Mt Pleasant, MI, with a 5.0 rating. They come to your campsite for AC, electrical and maintenance work.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Open weekends
Dolney RV Center in Kawkawlin, MI

Dolney RV Center

1171 S Huron Rd, Kawkawlin, MI ★ 4.4 (187 Google reviews) nearby

Third generation family RV dealer in Kawkawlin offering sales, service, parts, financing and rentals, rated 4.4 from 187 reviews.

FridgeAwning Parts on handOpen weekends
International RV World in Bay City, MI

International RV World

2717 E Delta Rd, Bay City, MI ★ 4.5 (278 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Bay City RV dealer with service, parts, and rentals, rated 4.5 from 278 reviews.

A/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassParts on hand
RV Central in Mt Pleasant, MI

RV Central

5365 E Pickard St, Mt Pleasant, MI ★ 4.5 (146 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned RV dealer and service center in Mt Pleasant, MI, with mobile repair and propane refills.

MobileFridgeAwning Parts on handOpen weekends
Pro Tech Mobile RV Services in Saginaw, MI

Pro Tech Mobile RV Services

Residence, No physical shop. Mobile only, 1665 Liberty Rd, Saginaw, MI ★ 5.0 (7 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair serving Saginaw and nearby counties, with a 5.0 rating from seven Google reviews.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engine
KRAPOHL BODY SHOP / RV REPAIR in Mt Pleasant, MI

KRAPOHL BODY SHOP / RV REPAIR

1415 E Pickard St, Mt Pleasant, MI ★ 4.4 (49 Google reviews) nearby

Mt Pleasant body shop and RV repair with free estimates, loaners, and insurance work on all makes.

A/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Hamiltons RV in Saginaw, MI

Hamiltons RV

1580 Tittabawassee Rd, Saginaw, MI ★ 4.4 (410 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Saginaw RV dealer with 4.4 stars from 410 reviews, selling new and used towables and motorhomes.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsWarranty workChassis & engine
Tri City RV in Bay City, MI

Tri City RV

4501 Wilder Rd, Bay City, MI ★ 4.8 (412 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Bay City RV dealer with a repair shop, 4.8 stars from 412 reviews.

FridgeAwning Warranty workOpen weekends
Mid Michigan Fiberglass Inc in Bay City, MI

Mid Michigan Fiberglass Inc

1809 27th St #9207, Bay City, MI ★ 4.7 (28 Google reviews) nearby

Fiberglass and RV repair shop in Bay City with a 4.7 Google rating from 28 reviews.

FridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassChassis & engine

What to expect from Midland fridge shops

RV refrigerators are finicky. They need proper airflow, a good 12-volt supply, and sometimes a board or cooling unit that has simply given up. The two shops here, Buffalo Trail Recreation of Midland and Blue Compass RV Midland, both handle fridge work along with A/C and awning repair. That matters when a single trip to town can cover a cooling problem and a sagging awning. Call ahead and ask if the part is in stock. Some fridge components are backordered, and you do not want to leave the rig for weeks waiting on a control board. Ask what the diagnostic fee covers, too.

Mobile service and warranty work

There are no mobile fridge techs listed in Midland right now, so plan on bringing the RV to a shop. That is fine for most fridge repairs, which need a bench and power. If your fridge is under warranty, Blue Compass RV Midland does warranty work and carries parts, so start there. Get pre-approval from your warranty provider before any work begins so there are no surprises. For older units, ask whether a repair makes sense or if replacement is the better call. A shop that sells parts can often tell you quickly.

Timing your visit

Spring and early summer are the busiest months for RV service in Michigan. Everyone wants the fridge checked before the first big trip. Book a week or two ahead if you can, and be flexible on drop-off times. Midland also has 12 nearby shops in case the two local ones are backed up. If your fridge is dead and you have food inside, say so when you call. Some shops will squeeze you in for a quick look or at least tell you where to put the food while you wait.

Specialists in Midland

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many RV refrigerator repair shops are in Midland?

There are 2 shops in Midland that work on RV refrigerators. Both also handle A/C and awning repair, and one does warranty work.

Do any Midland shops offer mobile RV fridge repair?

No mobile fridge techs are listed in Midland right now. You will need to take your RV to a shop for refrigerator service.

Can I get warranty work done on my RV fridge in Midland?

Yes, one of the two Midland shops does warranty work. Call ahead to confirm your warranty provider is accepted and get pre-approval before any repairs.

How far should I travel for RV fridge repair if Midland shops are booked?

There are 12 additional shops within reach of Midland. That gives you options if the local shops are busy, especially during spring booking crunches.