Jacksonville, FL

RV refrigerator repair in Jacksonville, Florida

A warm RV fridge that won't cool is more than an annoyance. In Jacksonville, 25 shops and mobile techs handle RV refrigerator repair, and 12 more are nearby. The average rating is 4.4, so you have decent options. Summer heat makes fixing it urgent, especially before a trip. Here's what to know about getting your fridge running again.

Discover RV Refrigerator Repair in Jacksonville, FL

25Shops listed
4.4★Average Google rating
7Do warranty work
12More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Jacksonville

Retro Renos in Jacksonville, FL

Retro Renos

6634 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.9 (109 Google reviews)

Family-run fiberglass trailer shop in Jacksonville with a 4.9-star rating and 109 reviews.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Horton Truck Service in Jacksonville, FL

Horton Truck Service

2525 W Beaver St, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.8 (138 Google reviews)

Heavy-duty truck shop in Jacksonville that also handles RV alignments, suspension, and AC work, with a 4.8-star rating from 138 reviews.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handEmergency service
FreedomVanGo in Jacksonville, FL

FreedomVanGo

3653 Regent Blvd Ste 102, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.8 (96 Google reviews)

Van conversion and RV upgrade shop in Jacksonville with a 4.8-star rating from 96 reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceParts on hand
Jax Truck Works Company in Jacksonville, FL

Jax Truck Works Company

10 Van Dyck Rd, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.7 (131 Google reviews)

Jax Truck Works is a Jacksonville truck and RV repair shop with a 4.7-star rating from 131 reviews, praised for honest mechanics and engine expertise.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
American Legacy CCJ in Jacksonville, FL

American Legacy CCJ

Mobile, Jacksonville, FL ★ 5.0 (18 Google reviews)

Veteran-owned mobile RV repair in Jacksonville, FL, with a 5.0-star rating from 18 reviews for friendly, efficient service.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning
Kent's Mobile RV Generator Service in Jacksonville, FL

Kent's Mobile RV Generator Service

5997 Francine Dr, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.7 (51 Google reviews)

Mobile RV generator repair in Jacksonville with 36 years of experience and a 4.7-star rating from 51 reviews.

FridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceParts on hand
Florida Mobile RV Repair Man LLC in Jacksonville, FL

Florida Mobile RV Repair Man LLC

800 Buckeye Ln W, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.9 (16 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair covering Jacksonville to Daytona Beach, ASE and NRVTA certified, rated 4.9 from 16 reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning
Southern Services Mobile RV Repair Jacksonville in Jacksonville, FL

Southern Services Mobile RV Repair Jacksonville

7534 Altus Dr S, Jacksonville, FL ★ 5.0 (12 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Jacksonville with a 5.0 rating, coming to campgrounds, homes, or roadside.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engine
Final Touch RV Detailing and RV Repairs in Jacksonville, FL

Final Touch RV Detailing and RV Repairs

3526 Lenox Ave Ste 2, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.5 (109 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV shop for roof and awning repairs, detailing, and mobile service with a 4.5-star rating.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator service
MoJo Mobile Rv Service in Jacksonville, FL

MoJo Mobile Rv Service

1621 Guardian Dr, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.5 (87 Google reviews)

Jacksonville mobile RV tech with a 4.5 Google rating, known for quick scheduling and showing up when promised.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglassGenerator serviceChassis & engine
A Clean Getaway in Jacksonville, FL

A Clean Getaway

1250 Windy Willows Dr, Jacksonville, FL ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews)

Jacksonville detailing and cleaning outfit for RVs, boats, cars and lawns, rated 5.0 from 6 Google reviews.

FridgeAwning
Camping World - Jacksonville in Jacksonville, FL

Camping World - Jacksonville

10101 Interstate Center Dr, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.3 (1,911 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV dealer with repair service, 4.3 stars from nearly 2,000 reviews, strong on camper selection and staff.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassGenerator service
Blue Compass RV Jacksonville in Jacksonville, FL

Blue Compass RV Jacksonville

8281 Merrill Rd, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.3 (355 Google reviews)

RV dealer and repair shop in Jacksonville with 4.3 stars from 355 reviews, handling roof, AC, awning, and warranty work.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceChassis & engineParts on hand
Airstream of Jacksonville in Jacksonville, FL

Airstream of Jacksonville

8281 Merrill Rd, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.3 (6 Google reviews)

Airstream dealership in Jacksonville, FL, offering sales, rentals, consignments, and service, with a 4.3-star rating from 6 reviews.

FridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
Positive RV Repair.LLC in Jacksonville, FL

Positive RV Repair.LLC

9029 W Beaver St, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.3 (4 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV repair shop handling roofs, awnings, A/C, body and fiberglass work, rated 4.3 from a few reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglass
JAX Mobile RV Repair in Jacksonville, FL

JAX Mobile RV Repair

9114 Ramiro St, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.2 (5 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair covering Jacksonville and Northeast Florida, handling AC, roofs, awnings, wiring and generators on site.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceParts on handEmergency service
Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville West in Jacksonville, FL

Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville West

10626 General Ave, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.1 (649 Google reviews)

RV dealer in Jacksonville with sales, parts, and service, rated 4.1 from 649 Google reviews.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceParts on hand
Always Rolling RV in Jacksonville, FL

Always Rolling RV

849 Gavagan Rd, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.0 (8 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV inspector and repair shop doing mobile roof, AC and awning work, with detailed reports for buyers.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning
Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville North in Jacksonville, FL

Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville North

14590 Duval Pl W, Jacksonville, FL ★ 4.1 (405 Google reviews)

RV dealer in Jacksonville with service and parts, rated 4.1 from 405 reviews.

RoofFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on hand
Camping World RV Service - Jacksonville in Jacksonville, FL

Camping World RV Service - Jacksonville

10101 Interstate Center Dr, Jacksonville, FL ★ 3.0 (2 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV service center for roof, AC and awning repairs, warranty work, parts and maintenance.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville North RV Repair Center in Jacksonville, FL

Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville North RV Repair Center

14590 Duval Pl W, Jacksonville, FL ★ 3.5 (8 Google reviews)

Jacksonville RV repair shop with parts and warranty service; reviewers note friendly staff but long waits.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville RV Service Center in Jacksonville, FL

Campers Inn RV of Jacksonville RV Service Center

10626 General Ave, Jacksonville, FL ★ 3.0 (4 Google reviews)

RV repair shop in Jacksonville, FL, offering AC, electrical, brakes, and more; rated 3.0 from 4 reviews.

A/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on hand
RV Motion in Jacksonville, FL

RV Motion

Mobile RV Repair, Jacksonville, FL

Mobile RV repair in Jacksonville, FL, handling system checks, repairs, replacements and modifications at your location.

MobileFridgeAwning
RVB in Jacksonville, FL

RVB

General Ave, Jacksonville, FL

RV repair shop in Jacksonville, Florida.

FridgeAwning

Truck fIX

13865 Fair Pine Ln, Jacksonville, FL

RV repair shop in Jacksonville, Florida. No rating or review details available.

FridgeAwning

Shop or mobile tech?

Eight of the 25 local shops offer mobile service, which means a tech can come to your storage lot or driveway. That's handy if your rig is hard to move or you're staying at a campground. Mobile calls often cost more for the convenience, but you save the trip. If your fridge needs a new cooling unit, a shop might be better since they have the space and tools. Ask about mobile fees and whether they carry common parts on the truck. For a quick diagnosis, mobile can't be beat.

What to expect and who to call

RV fridges are tough to diagnose. Sometimes it's a simple fix like a blocked vent or a bad thermistor; other times the cooling unit is shot. Seven shops here do warranty work, which helps if your fridge is still covered. Among the top-rated, Retro Renos (4.9 stars from 109 reviews) handles AC, fridge, and awning work with warranty and body service. Horton Truck Service (4.8 from 138) offers mobile, AC, fridge, and awning repair, plus parts and emergency service. FreedomVanGo (4.8 from 96) covers roof, AC, fridge, and awning, and has generator and parts. Jax Truck Works (4.7 from 131) does AC, fridge, awning with warranty, generator, chassis, and emergency service. American Legacy CCJ (5.0 from 18) is mobile and handles AC, fridge, awning. Kent's Mobile RV Generator Service (4.7 from 51) focuses on fridges and awnings, with warranty, generator, and parts. Call ahead and describe the symptoms; some problems can be narrowed down over the phone.

Before you go: warranty and parts

If your fridge is under warranty, get pre-approval from the manufacturer before any work. Not all shops are authorized, so ask. Parts availability can delay the fix, especially for older models. Call and ask if they have the part in stock or how long it takes to order. Some shops keep common parts like thermistors and circuit boards on hand. If you're handy, you might check simple things like the vent or the door seal, but leave the rest to the pros. In summer, book early; shops get busy.

Specialists in Jacksonville

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many RV refrigerator repair shops are in Jacksonville?

There are 25 shops and mobile techs in Jacksonville that work on RV refrigerators, plus 12 more nearby. That gives you a good range of choices, from mobile specialists to full-service shops.

Are there mobile RV refrigerator repair services in Jacksonville?

Yes, 8 of the 25 local shops offer mobile service, meaning they can come to your location. That's convenient if your RV is parked or you're at a campground. Expect to pay a bit more for the call-out.

Do Jacksonville RV repair shops handle warranty work for refrigerators?

Seven shops in Jacksonville do warranty work. Always check with the shop and your fridge manufacturer first, because not all are authorized for every brand. Get pre-approval to avoid surprises.

What's the average rating for RV refrigerator repair in Jacksonville?

The average rating across the 25 businesses is 4.4 stars, based on customer reviews. Top-rated shops like Retro Renos (4.9) and Horton Truck Service (4.8) have strong track records.