Houghton Lake, MI

RV Leveling Jack Repair in Houghton Lake, MI

A jack that won't hold leaves the whole rig leaning, and in Houghton Lake that usually means a trip cut short or a seasonal site sitting crooked. Two shops here handle leveling work, and one of them will come to you. Both also do roofs, fridges, awnings, slide-outs, generators and winterizing, so a jack problem rarely means a second trip somewhere else.

Discover RV Leveling Jack Repair in Houghton Lake, MI

2Shops listed
4.2★Average Google rating
1Do warranty work
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Houghton Lake

Camping World - Houghton Lake in Houghton Lake, MI

Camping World - Houghton Lake

2735 W Houghton Lake Dr, Houghton Lake, MI ★ 4.5 (1,482 Google reviews)

Michigan RV dealer with a 4.5-star rating and shops for roof, awning, and trailer repairs.

RoofFridgeAwningSlide-out Parts on hand
Camping World RV Service - Houghton Lake in Houghton Lake, MI

Camping World RV Service - Houghton Lake

2735 W Houghton Lake Dr, Houghton Lake, MI ★ 4.0 (1 Google review)

Camping World RV Service in Houghton Lake handles maintenance, repairs, roof and awning work, and mobile service for trailers and motorhomes.

MobileRoofFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand

What leveling work looks like here

Hydraulic and electric jacks fail in a few familiar ways. A leg drifts down overnight, a motor whines and does nothing, a control panel throws a fault, or a hose weeps fluid onto the pad. The fix is usually a seal, a switch, a motor or a hose, not a whole new system. Ask the shop to test the full set, not just the bad leg, because the others are the same age and the same fluid has been through them. If your rig is on a seasonal site and can't move, say so when you call. That changes who comes out and what they bring.

Two shops, one that travels

Camping World - Houghton Lake is the bigger operation, rated 4.5 from 1482 reviews, and it stocks parts, which matters when a jack motor or solenoid has to be swapped the same day. Camping World RV Service - Houghton Lake is rated 4.0 from a single review and offers mobile service along with the same repair list, so it can reach a rig that isn't roadworthy. One of the two does warranty work, so check before you pay out of pocket. Average across both is 4.2. Call ahead on parts either way; nobody wants to wait a week on a solenoid.

Before you head in

Level the coach as best you can and note which jack misbehaves and when, whether it's cold, under load, or only on the auto cycle. That detail saves diagnostic time. If a hose is leaking, top off the reservoir only enough to get there, and don't run a pump dry. Spring and early summer book up fast around Houghton Lake, so call before a holiday weekend. Ask whether the part is on the shelf. And if the rig is still under warranty, get pre-approval first so the repair is covered.

Specialists in Houghton Lake

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many leveling jack repair options are in Houghton Lake?

Two shops handle leveling jack repair in Houghton Lake, and both also cover roofs, fridges, awnings, slide-outs, generators and winterizing. The average rating across the two is 4.2, and one of them offers mobile service for rigs that can't be driven in.

Can a mobile tech fix my jacks at the campground?

One of the two Houghton Lake shops offers mobile service. That works well for a rig stuck on a seasonal site or a jack that won't retract. Call first and describe the failure, since some jobs still need a shop bay and a lift.

Will warranty cover leveling jack repair?

One of the two Houghton Lake shops does warranty work. Coverage depends on your policy and whether the failure is a defect or damage, so get pre-approval from the warranty provider before the repair starts. Ask the shop what documentation they'll supply.

How do I keep jacks working between trips?

Wipe the rams clean before retracting them so grit doesn't chew the seals, and check the fluid level and hoses once a season. If a leg starts drifting, get it looked at before it becomes a bent jack or a cracked mount. Houghton Lake shops can inspect the whole set at once.