Zolfo Springs, FL

RV Furnace Repair in Zolfo Springs, FL

When the furnace quits in Zolfo Springs, you feel it by morning. This town sits off US 17 in Hardee County, where winter nights can dip just enough to matter. Two shops here handle RV furnace repair, and both do warranty work. One is a mobile tech who comes to you. The other runs a brick-and-mortar shop with parts on hand. Neither is a big-city outfit, so a call ahead saves time.

Discover RV Furnace Repair in Zolfo Springs, FL

2Shops listed
4.2★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Zolfo Springs

Tony's RV Repair in Zolfo Springs, FL

Tony's RV Repair

3047 Magnolia St, Zolfo Springs, FL ★ 4.8 (16 Google reviews)

Mobile-only RV repair tech in Zolfo Springs, rated 4.8 stars for awnings, AC, roofs and water issues.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
Todd's Reliable Mobile RV Repair in Zolfo Springs, FL

Todd's Reliable Mobile RV Repair

2919 Crow Ln, Zolfo Springs, FL ★ 3.6 (41 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Zolfo Springs with mixed reviews on reliability and service.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Warranty workInsurance claimsEmergency service

What furnace work looks like here

Furnace problems in this part of Florida tend to be about sail switches, clogged burners, or control boards that have seen too much humidity. Tony's RV Repair on the shop side has a 4.8 rating from 16 reviews and keeps parts in stock, which helps when a blower motor or igniter is the culprit. Todd's Reliable Mobile RV Repair brings the tools to your site, rated 3.6 from 41 reviews, and handles electrical issues too. Both do warranty work, so get pre-approval from your plan before anyone starts turning screws. If your furnace is blowing cold, check the obvious first: thermostat set to heat, propane valves open, and the battery charged. A mobile tech makes sense if you are parked and cannot move. A shop visit is better for bench-testing a board or replacing a heat exchanger.

Book early and ask about parts

Furnace repairs stack up when the first cold snap hits, even a mild one. Call ahead and ask if the part is in stock. Tony's keeps parts, so that is one less delay. Todd's mobile setup can diagnose on site, but a control board or motor may still need ordering. Ask both shops if they handle your furnace brand and whether they can test the unit after install. Warranty work is common here, so have your policy number ready. Also ask about a roof sealant check while they are up there. Leaks and furnace failures often show up together after a rainy stretch.

Specialists in Zolfo Springs

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV furnace repair shops are in Zolfo Springs?

There are 2 furnace repair shops listed here. Both handle furnace work and both do warranty work. One is a mobile tech, so you can get service where you are parked.

Do any of them come to my RV?

Yes, one of the two is a mobile tech. Todd's Reliable Mobile RV Repair travels to your site. The other is a shop you tow or drive to. Mobile service is handy if your rig is set up and hard to move.

What rating do the furnace shops have?

The average rating is 4.2 across both. Tony's RV Repair scores 4.8 from 16 reviews, while Todd's Reliable Mobile RV Repair has 3.6 from 41 reviews. More reviews do not always mean better, so read a few.

Should I check my roof while getting furnace work?

It is worth asking. Both shops also list roof repair, and water intrusion can cause odd electrical faults. A quick sealant check on the roof can head off bigger problems. Ask if they will look while the furnace is out.