Woodland, CA

RV awning repair in Woodland, California

A torn awning or a bent arm is the kind of thing that can turn a weekend trip into a scramble. In Woodland, there are a couple of shops that handle awning repair, and both carry perfect ratings from past customers. One is a mobile tech, which means the work can come to your rig. The other is a marine shop that also knows its way around an RV fridge.

Discover RV Awning Repair in Woodland, CA

2Shops listed
5.0★Average Google rating
12More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Woodland

Jensen Marine in Woodland, CA

Jensen Marine

1237 Fortna Ave, Woodland, CA ★ 5.0 (25 Google reviews)

Woodland boat shop with a 5.0 rating that also handles RV service and repair, from engines to insurance claims.

FridgeAwning Insurance claimsChassis & engineParts on hand
United Fleet Maintenance in Woodland, CA

United Fleet Maintenance

1238 E Beamer St Building B, Woodland, CA ★ 5.0 (13 Google reviews)

Mobile diesel and RV repair in Woodland with a 5.0 rating from 13 reviews for honest, fast service.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engine

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Woodland. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Davis Mobile RV Repair in Davis, CA

Davis Mobile RV Repair

1110 J St, Davis, CA ★ 5.0 (13 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair serving Davis and Yolo County, rated 5.0 from 13 reviews for fast same-day fixes and fair pricing.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceEmergency service
La Mesa | RecVan – Davis RV & Motorhome Service in Davis, CA

La Mesa | RecVan – Davis RV & Motorhome Service

5200 Chiles Rd, Davis, CA ★ 3.8 (308 Google reviews) nearby

Davis RV repair shop with 3.8 stars from 308 reviews, handling warranty work, mobile service, and roof/AC jobs.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Norcal RV Body Inc. in West Sacramento, CA

Norcal RV Body Inc.

895 Stillwater Rd #200, West Sacramento, CA ★ 4.9 (35 Google reviews) nearby

West Sacramento RV collision and body shop rated 4.9 stars, known for roof work, paint matching, and insurance claims.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Unplug RV in West Sacramento, CA

Unplug RV

3080 Promenade St, West Sacramento, CA ★ 4.9 (53 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair serving West Sacramento and the greater Sacramento area, rated 4.9 stars across 53 Google reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Sacramento Truck Center Motorhome Service Center in Sacramento, CA

Sacramento Truck Center Motorhome Service Center

171 Harris Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.0 (10 Google reviews) nearby

Sacramento RV repair shop with 30+ years on diesel motorhomes, Freightliner chassis and coach service.

FridgeAwning Chassis & engine
EveryWhere Mobile RV & Trailer Repair in Sacramento, CA

EveryWhere Mobile RV & Trailer Repair

2108 N St, Sacramento, CA ★ 5.0 (5 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV and trailer repair in Sacramento, open 24/7, with a 5.0 rating from five reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handOpen weekends
Capital Diesel Mobile Truck Repair in Rio Linda, CA

Capital Diesel Mobile Truck Repair

1420 I St, Rio Linda, CA ★ 4.9 (32 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile diesel and RV repair serving Rio Linda and Sacramento, rated 4.9 from 32 reviews for fair pricing and quick roadside fixes.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handEmergency service
RV Roof Worx in Rio Linda, CA

RV Roof Worx

1515 E St, Rio Linda, CA ★ 4.9 (76 Google reviews) nearby

Rio Linda RV roof shop rated 4.9 stars, specializing in roof repair, replacement, and coating with a 20-year warranty.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Allied Trailer Service & Repair Center in Sacramento, CA

Allied Trailer Service & Repair Center

1045 Dixieanne Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.9 (79 Google reviews) nearby

Sacramento RV repair shop with a 4.9-star rating, praised for trailer repairs, rewiring, and fair pricing.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Advantage Caravans in Sacramento, CA

Advantage Caravans

1064 El Camino Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 4.7 (41 Google reviews) nearby

Sacramento RV rental shop with delivery and setup across Northern California, plus repair work.

FridgeAwning Open weekendsEmergency service
Happy Daze RV's Service & Parts in Sacramento, CA

Happy Daze RV's Service & Parts

1188 El Camino Ave, Sacramento, CA ★ 3.6 (48 Google reviews) nearby

Sacramento RV repair shop with 3.6 stars from 48 reviews. Known for warranty work, parts, and body repairs; some mixed feedback.

FridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassParts on hand

What to expect from awning work

Awning problems usually come down to fabric, hardware, or both. A small tear might be patched, but a sun-baked canopy often needs replacing. Arms and springs are the other common failure, especially after a gust catches the awning while it's out. Call ahead and describe the brand and model so the shop can check parts stock before you haul the rig over. If the awning won't retract, say so; some shops can make a house call or at least tell you how to secure it for the drive.

Mobile vs. shop visits

One of the two awning shops in Woodland is a mobile tech, which is handy when the awning is stuck out and the rig can't move. Mobile work costs more in some cases because of travel, but it saves you a trip. The other shop is a fixed location with a chassis specialty, so they're used to bigger rigs. Both have 5.0 ratings, though from different numbers of reviews. When you call, ask if they do warranty work; the listings here don't show any that do, so check with your extended warranty provider first.

Parts and timing

Awning fabric and arms aren't universal, so the part often has to be ordered. That means a repair might take a few days, especially in spring when everyone is getting ready for the season. If you're near Woodland and need it fixed fast, ask whether the shop can patch or secure the awning while the new part ships. And if you're handy, check the fabric and seams after every trip; small holes grow fast in the sun.

Specialists in Woodland

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many awning repair shops are in Woodland?

There are 2 awning repair shops in Woodland, and both have a 5.0 average rating. One is a mobile tech, and the other is a fixed shop that also handles chassis work.

Are there mobile RV awning techs in Woodland?

Yes, one of the two awning shops is a mobile tech. That's useful if your awning is stuck out and you can't drive the rig. Ask about travel fees when you call.

Do these shops do warranty work?

The listings don't show any shops in Woodland that do warranty work for awnings. Check with your warranty provider before booking, and ask the shop if they'll work with your plan.

What should I ask when I call?

Ask if they have your awning brand and model in stock or can order it, whether they can patch a tear while you wait, and if they charge a trip fee for mobile service.