Texarkana, TX

RV awning repair in Texarkana, Texas

A torn awning fabric or a bent arm is one of those RV problems that gets worse with every mile. In Texarkana, five shops handle awning repair, and the average rating is 4.6. Two of them do warranty work. You are close to the Louisiana line, so parts and service are shared across the border. Locals know the drill: call first, bring your rig, and be ready to talk fabric, arms, and springs.

Discover RV Awning Repair in Texarkana, TX

5Shops listed
4.6★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
6More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Texarkana

Rocky Ridge RV Texarkana in Texarkana, TX

Rocky Ridge RV Texarkana

5445 N Park Rd, Texarkana, TX ★ 4.9 (80 Google reviews)

RV dealer and repair shop in Texarkana with a 4.9-star rating from 80 reviews, praised for honest service and no-pressure sales.

FridgeAwning Warranty work
Texarkana Truck and RV in Texarkana, TX

Texarkana Truck and RV

819 Texas Blvd, Texarkana, TX ★ 4.9 (28 Google reviews)

Family-owned Texarkana shop for RV rentals, repairs, and truck and camper parts, rated 4.9 by 28 reviewers.

FridgeAwning Parts on handOpen weekends
Gregg Orr Marine & RV Service Center in Texarkana, TX

Gregg Orr Marine & RV Service Center

925 N Kenwood Rd, Texarkana, TX ★ 4.6 (23 Google reviews)

Texarkana RV shop with a 4.6 Google rating, handling electrical, roof, and warranty work for travelers.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workChassis & engineParts on hand
Langdon Polaris RV & Trailer in Texarkana, TX

Langdon Polaris RV & Trailer

4201 W 7th St, Texarkana, TX ★ 4.4 (76 Google reviews)

Texarkana ATV and RV shop with trailer parts, service and a 4.4 rating from 76 reviews.

FridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handOpen weekends
Wesco RV & Bus Service, Inc. in Texarkana, TX

Wesco RV & Bus Service, Inc.

2515 S Lake Dr, Texarkana, TX ★ 4.1 (20 Google reviews)

Texarkana RV and diesel shop handling engines, AC, brakes, and generators, with mixed reviews on pricing.

A/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceChassis & engineParts on hand

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Texarkana. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Elite Diesel & RV Roadside Service in Texarkana, AR

Elite Diesel & RV Roadside Service

3805 Eastwood Dr, Texarkana, AR ★ 3.8 (66 Google reviews) nearby

Texarkana diesel and RV roadside service, open 24/7, with reviewers praising fast response and knowledgeable techs.

MobileFridgeAwning Chassis & engineParts on handOpen weekends
Taylor Mobile RV Repair in Texarkana, AR

Taylor Mobile RV Repair

4118 Prairie Ln, Texarkana, AR ★ 4.9 (171 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Texarkana with a 4.9 rating and 171 reviews, known for quick callbacks and AC work.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsParts on hand
Southern Dreams RV Repair in Texarkana, AR

Southern Dreams RV Repair

304 S Rondo Rd, Texarkana, AR ★ 5.0 (91 Google reviews) nearby

Texarkana RV shop with a 5.0 rating from 91 reviews, known for roofs, slides and AC work, mobile service available.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning
Fun Town RV Texarkana in Texarkana, AR

Fun Town RV Texarkana

8003 U.S. Hwy 67, Texarkana, AR ★ 4.8 (376 Google reviews) nearby

Texarkana RV dealer with a 4.8-star rating from 376 reviews, praised for easy, no-pressure sales and helpful service.

FridgeAwning Parts on hand
Lovin' Life RV Park and Country Store in De Kalb, TX

Lovin' Life RV Park and Country Store

6805 FM990, De Kalb, TX ★ 4.9 (116 Google reviews) nearby

Year-round I-30 RV park in De Kalb with full hookups, a country store, and RV repair on site.

FridgeAwning Open weekends

What to expect at a Texarkana awning shop

Most awning jobs start with a look at the fabric and the arms. If the fabric is torn but the arms are fine, a shop may be able to replace just the fabric. Bent arms usually mean new arms or a full assembly. Shops here also handle fridge, A/C, and roof work, so you can bundle repairs. Two shops offer warranty work, which can save you a call to your warranty provider. Ask if the part is in stock before you drive over. A common surprise is a special-order arm that takes a few days, so plan for that. Weekend hours vary. Two of the top shops are open weekends, which helps if you are passing through on a Saturday. Mobile techs are not listed in this group, so expect to bring the RV to the shop.

Shop or mobile: which makes sense for an awning

Awning repair is usually a shop job. Replacing fabric or an arm takes a steady work surface, and shops have the ladders and help to handle a long roll. A mobile tech can do some awning work, but the five shops here are set up for it. If your awning is stuck out and you cannot retract it, call ahead. Some shops can fit you in if you can safely drive over. If the awning is flapping, tie it down and avoid highway speeds. For warranty work, get pre-approval from your warranty provider before the shop orders parts.

Matching the shop to the job

Rocky Ridge RV Texarkana has the highest rating at 4.9 from 80 reviews and does awning and fridge work. Texarkana Truck and RV is also rated 4.9 and has parts on hand, which helps if you need a new arm or fabric. Gregg Orr Marine & RV Service Center handles roof, A/C, fridge, and awning work, so it is a good stop if your awning leak turned into a roof issue. Langdon Polaris RV & Trailer has a large review count and does chassis work. Wesco RV & Bus Service covers A/C, fridge, and awning. All five do awning repair.

Specialists in Texarkana

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many RV awning repair shops are in Texarkana?

There are 5 shops in Texarkana that do RV awning repair. Their average rating is 4.6, and 2 of them also do warranty work.

Do any shops offer warranty work for awning repair?

Yes, 2 of the 5 shops in Texarkana offer warranty work. Check with your warranty provider for pre-approval before the shop orders parts.

Can I get my awning fixed on a weekend?

Some shops have weekend hours. Texarkana Truck and RV, Gregg Orr Marine & RV Service Center, and Langdon Polaris RV & Trailer all list weekend availability.

What other RV repairs can these shops do?

All 5 shops also repair RV refrigerators, and 2 handle A/C repair. One shop does roof repair, so you can often get several jobs done in one visit.