Ontario, CA

RV awning repair in Ontario, California

Ontario sits right where the 10 and the 15 split, so a lot of RVs roll through here already beat up from the desert wind. When an awning arm bends or the fabric tears loose, you want it fixed before the next gust turns it into a sail. Six shops in town handle awning work, twelve more sit nearby, and the average rating runs 4.4.

Discover RV Awning Repair in Ontario, CA

6Shops listed
4.4★Average Google rating
1Do warranty work
12More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Ontario

Rapid Diesel Repair in Ontario, CA

Rapid Diesel Repair

251 Kettering Dr, Ontario, CA ★ 4.9 (314 Google reviews)

Ontario diesel shop off I-10 with 4.9 stars from 314 reviews, handling RV service, mobile repair and diagnostics.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsChassis & engineParts on hand
Galaxy Campers in Ontario, CA

Galaxy Campers

1033 W Holt Blvd, Ontario, CA ★ 4.9 (127 Google reviews)

Ontario, CA dealer and service center for Lance, Forest River and Travel Lite, rated 4.9 across 127 reviews.

FridgeAwning Warranty work
New View Glass in Ontario, CA

New View Glass

3100 E Cedar St Ste 10, Ontario, CA ★ 4.9 (48 Google reviews)

Ontario, CA auto glass shop with a 4.9 rating, specializing in RV windshields and foggy window repair.

RoofFridgeAwning
Desert Rentals Unlimited in Ontario, CA

Desert Rentals Unlimited

10842 Central Ave, Ontario, CA ★ 4.7 (62 Google reviews)

Ontario rental shop with a 4.7 rating that also handles RV and trailer repair alongside ATV and boat rentals.

FridgeAwning Chassis & engineOpen weekends
Arrow Trailer Supplies in Ontario, CA

Arrow Trailer Supplies

1363 W Holt Blvd, Ontario, CA ★ 4.5 (341 Google reviews)

Longtime Ontario RV and trailer shop with knowledgeable staff, parts, and mobile service.

FridgeAwning Parts on handEmergency service
Affordable RV Repairs in Ontario, CA

Affordable RV Repairs

857 E 4th St, Ontario, CA ★ 2.5 (2 Google reviews)

Ontario, CA RV repair shop offering mobile service, with mixed reviews on speed and pricing.

MobileFridgeAwning

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Ontario. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Mobile RV Repair in Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Mobile RV Repair

Baker Ave, Rancho Cucamonga, CA ★ 5.0 (8 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Rancho Cucamonga with a 5.0 rating from 8 reviews. Sergio handles water heaters, roofs, and more.

MobileRoofFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand
RV Specialists in Rancho Cucamonga, CA

RV Specialists

8393 Foothill Blvd, Rancho Cucamonga, CA ★ 4.7 (212 Google reviews) nearby

RV repair shop in Rancho Cucamonga with a 4.7-star rating from 212 reviews, known for courteous staff and honest work.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsGenerator service
Best RV Services & Repair in Upland, CA

Best RV Services & Repair

1058 W 9th St, Upland, CA ★ 5.0 (3 Google reviews) nearby

Upland RV repair shop with a 5.0 rating from three reviews, praised for an honest, straightforward owner.

FridgeAwning
Giant RV - Montclair in Montclair, CA

Giant RV - Montclair

9150 N Benson Ave, Montclair, CA ★ 4.0 (564 Google reviews) nearby

Giant RV in Montclair sells new and used RVs and handles roof, AC, and awning repairs, rated 4.0 from 564 reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceParts on hand
RV Generator Center in Rancho Cucamonga, CA

RV Generator Center

10250 Philadelphia Ct, Rancho Cucamonga, CA ★ 5.0 (1 Google review) nearby

RV Generator Center in Rancho Cucamonga fixes generator problems fast and honest, with a 5.0 rating from one review.

FridgeAwning Generator service
Blackseries RV in Upland, CA

Blackseries RV

2072 W 11th St, Upland, CA ★ 3.7 (70 Google reviews) nearby

RV dealer and repair shop in Upland with a 3.7-star rating from 70 reviews, known for Black Series trailers and warranty support.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on hand

The Paint Department

13565 12th St, Chino, CA nearby

Chino RV shop with 30+ years doing body, collision, paint and roof repair, plus insurance claims.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
McBride's RV Service & Paint in Chino, CA

McBride's RV Service & Paint

13788 Oaks Ave, Chino, CA ★ 4.5 (100 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned RV repair shop in Chino since 1986. Services include body repair, paint, and mechanical work.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsWarranty workInsurance claims
A and A Fleet Painting in Chino, CA

A and A Fleet Painting

13563 12th St, Chino, CA ★ 4.4 (23 Google reviews) nearby

Chino body shop painting and repairing RVs, buses, and trucks, rated 4.4 stars by 23 reviewers.

RoofFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassParts on hand
Inland Valley RV in Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Inland Valley RV

9211 Charles Smith Ave, Rancho Cucamonga, CA ★ 4.6 (185 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned RV collision and repair shop in Rancho Cucamonga, rated 4.6 stars for honest work and quick service.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassGenerator service
RV SOLAR PRO in Chino Hills, CA

RV SOLAR PRO

15840 Soquel Canyon Pkwy, Chino Hills, CA nearby

Mobile RV solar and electrical installation company serving Chino Hills, CA. They come to you for off-grid setups and more.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Chassis & engine
The RV Pros, Inc in Jurupa Valley, CA

The RV Pros, Inc

3885 Wabash Dr, Jurupa Valley, CA ★ 4.3 (93 Google reviews) nearby

Jurupa Valley RV repair shop rated 4.3 stars, handling roof, AC, body, electrical and warranty work.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass

What awning trouble looks like out here

Wind is the usual culprit. An arm that won't lock, a roller tube that sags, fabric that flaps on the highway until the stitching gives out. Inland heat dries out the vinyl too, so seams crack and the canopy starts to peel. Ask the shop to look at the brackets and the mounting rail, not just the fabric, since a bent arm puts stress on the coach wall. A tear caught early is a patch job. Left alone through a few windy weeks, it becomes a full replacement. The shops here see this constantly, so they know the common failure points on the popular awning brands.

Picking a shop in Ontario

Rapid Diesel Repair is the strongest bet on the board, 4.9 stars across 314 reviews, and they do mobile calls plus A/C and fridge work. Galaxy Campers also sits at 4.9 and is the one shop here that handles warranty claims, so if your rig is still covered, start there and get pre-approval before anyone touches the awning. Arrow Trailer Supplies carries parts and takes emergencies, handy when a roller tube snaps. Read the small review counts carefully. Affordable RV Repairs shows 2.5 stars off just two reviews, which tells you almost nothing either way, so call and ask questions first.

Shop bay or driveway

Two of the six shops here are mobile, and an awning fix is often a good fit for that. A tech can meet you at a storage lot or an RV park and handle fabric swaps and arm replacements on site. Bigger jobs, like a full canopy replacement or a mounting rail that pulled out of the wall, usually want a bay with room to extend the awning and let sealant cure. Either way, ask whether the part is in stock before you book. Awning fabric and arms come in specific sizes, and a shop that has to order may hold your rig for days.

Specialists in Ontario

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many awning repair shops are in Ontario, CA?

Six shops in Ontario handle RV awning work, and another twelve are within reach nearby. The local average rating is 4.4 across those shops, so quality varies and it pays to read reviews before you book.

Who does warranty awning work in Ontario?

Galaxy Campers is the one shop here that does warranty work. Get pre-approval from your warranty provider before the repair starts, and bring your policy details and photos of the damage so the claim goes smoothly.

Can a mobile tech fix my awning at my site?

Two of the six Ontario shops offer mobile service. Fabric swaps, arm replacements and roller tube fixes are common mobile jobs. A full canopy replacement or a rail pulling loose from the wall is usually better in a shop bay with room to work.

Which Ontario awning shops have the best ratings?

Rapid Diesel Repair and Galaxy Campers both sit at 4.9 stars, though Rapid Diesel has far more reviews at 314. Desert Rentals Unlimited is at 4.7. Arrow Trailer Supplies has the most reviews overall at 341 and a 4.5 rating.