Theodore, AL

RV Tire & Brake Service in Theodore, AL

Tire and brake trouble on an RV usually shows up at the worst time. In Theodore, you have two shops that handle this work, and both rate well with drivers who have been through it. One is a mobile tech with a perfect score from 25 reviews; the other is a larger outfit with 295 reviews and a 4.5 rating. Between them, they cover tires, brakes, and a lot more that can go wrong on the road.

Discover RV Tire & Brake Service in Theodore, AL

2Shops listed
4.8★Average Google rating
1Do warranty work
2More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Theodore

One Piece Mechanical Services Llc in Theodore, AL

One Piece Mechanical Services Llc

6425 Rester Rd, Theodore, AL ★ 5.0 (25 Google reviews)

Theodore truck and diesel shop with mobile service and a 5.0 rating from 25 reviews.

MobileFridgeAwningTires Chassis & engine
Blue Compass RV Mobile in Theodore, AL

Blue Compass RV Mobile

5606 US-90, Theodore, AL ★ 4.5 (295 Google reviews)

RV dealer and repair shop on US-90 in Theodore with a 4.5-star rating and strong reviews for friendly, helpful staff.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Certified techsWarranty workChassis & engine

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Theodore. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

B & D Automotive in Robertsdale, AL

B & D Automotive

22345 AL-59 C, Robertsdale, AL ★ 4.3 (73 Google reviews) nearby

Auto and RV repair shop in Robertsdale, AL, rated 4.3 stars from 73 reviews, handling gas and diesel engines, brakes, A/C, and chassis work.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglassChassis & engineParts on hand

Who does tire and brake work in Theodore

The two shops here both list tires among their services, so you have options. One Piece Mechanical Services Llc is mobile, meaning they come to you, and they have a 5.0 rating from 25 reviews. Blue Compass RV Mobile also handles tires and has a 4.5 rating from 295 reviews, plus they do warranty work. If you are broke down on I-10 or in a campground, the mobile tech can save you a tow. For bigger jobs or brake work that needs a lift, the larger shop might be the better fit. Call ahead to ask if they have the tire size you need in stock. RV tires are not something every shop keeps on the shelf.

What else they can fix while you are there

Tires and brakes are the headline, but both shops also list electrical and awning service. That means if your power steps quit or your awning will not roll up, you can get it looked at in the same visit. One Piece Mechanical also lists fridge service, and Blue Compass covers A/C, slide-outs, solar, generators, and leveling. So if your trip turned up more than one problem, you can probably get it all handled without another appointment. Just tell them everything when you book so they can schedule enough time.

Mobile vs shop: picking the right one

A mobile tech is great for tires, brakes, and electrical issues that do not need a full shop. They come to your RV, which is a big help if the rig will not move. But some jobs, like mounting new tires or major brake work, may still need a shop with the right equipment. Blue Compass RV Mobile has a shop behind them, so they can handle bigger jobs. If you are not sure, call and describe the problem. They will tell you if they can do it on-site or if you need to bring it in. Also ask about warranty pre-approval if you have coverage.

Specialists in Theodore

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV tire and brake shops are in Theodore?

There are 2 shops in Theodore that do RV tire and brake service. Both are listed as mobile techs, but one also has a shop. They have an average rating of 4.8 from a combined 320 reviews.

Do any of them offer mobile service?

Yes, both One Piece Mechanical Services Llc and Blue Compass RV Mobile are mobile. They can come to your location for tire and brake repairs. This is handy if your RV is stuck at a campground or on the side of the road.

Can they handle warranty work?

One of the two shops, Blue Compass RV Mobile, does warranty work. If you have an extended warranty or manufacturer coverage, call them first to confirm your policy and get pre-approval before any work is done.

What if I need other repairs while my tires are being fixed?

Both shops also list electrical and awning service. One Piece Mechanical does fridge work, and Blue Compass covers A/C, slide-outs, solar, generators, and leveling. Mention any other issues when you book so they can plan for the extra time.