Hesperia, CA

RV Solar Installation in Hesperia, CA

Hesperia sits high enough that the sun hits hard most of the year, which is exactly why a lot of us around here think about solar. Two shops in town handle RV solar work, and both are mobile, so they can come to your storage spot or driveway. The average rating is 4.6, and one shop has been reviewed over 140 times. That tells you something.

Discover RV Solar Installation in Hesperia, CA

2Shops listed
4.6★Average Google rating
1More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Hesperia

Avery's RV Service And Repair in Hesperia, CA

Avery's RV Service And Repair

17465 Alder St Unit C, Hesperia, CA ★ 4.7 (144 Google reviews)

Certified RV repair shop in Hesperia, CA, rated 4.7 stars for mobile service, fast fixes, and fair prices.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Certified techsGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Innovative RV Service in Hesperia, CA

Innovative RV Service

18500 Willow St, Hesperia, CA ★ 4.5 (31 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair serving Southern California since 2002, with 4.5 stars from 31 Google reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Chassis & engineOpen weekendsEmergency service

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Hesperia. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Ebmeyer RV Solar Specialists in Apple Valley, CA

Ebmeyer RV Solar Specialists

13768 Pioneer Rd, Apple Valley, CA ★ 5.0 (6 Google reviews) nearby

Apple Valley RV solar specialist with mobile service and a 5-star rating from six reviews.

A/CFridgeAwningSolar Chassis & engine

What Solar Work Looks Like Here

Solar on an RV is not just panels on the roof. You need a charge controller, wiring that can take the heat, and a way to get the power into your batteries without cooking them. Both shops in Hesperia list solar among their services, and both also do electrical work. That combination matters. If your existing wiring is marginal, a solar add-on will find it. Ask the tech to look at your battery bank and your converter before they quote panels. In summer, roof temps get high enough that cheap mounting hardware can loosen. A good install uses hardware rated for the heat and seals every penetration. That is also your roof leak insurance.

Mobile Techs and Shop Time

Both Hesperia shops listed here are mobile, meaning they come to you. That is handy if your rig is in storage or you are parked at home and do not want to move it. Mobile work is great for diagnostics, panel mounting, and wiring checks. If the job turns into something that needs a lift or a full bench, you may end up at a shop anyway. Ask upfront where the work will happen and whether the tech carries the parts. Avery's RV Service And Repair lists parts among its features, which can save a trip. Innovative RV Service lists weekend and emergency availability. Use that if your batteries are dead and you are leaving soon.

Booking and Warranty Realities

Solar work is rarely an emergency, but it does book out. Spring and early summer fill up fast as people get ready for trips. Call ahead and ask what the lead time is for a solar install versus a diagnostic. If your RV is still under a manufacturer or extended warranty, check with the warranty provider before anyone drills a hole in your roof. Neither shop here lists warranty work as a service, so get pre-approval in writing if that applies to you. Also ask if the part is in stock. Panels and controllers come in sizes, and a shop may need to order yours. A little patience on the front end beats a rushed install.

Specialists in Hesperia

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV solar installation shops are in Hesperia?

There are 2 shops listed for RV solar installation in Hesperia. Both are mobile, so they can come to your location. The average rating across them is 4.6, and one nearby option is also listed.

Are the Hesperia solar shops mobile or do I bring my RV in?

Both of the listed shops are mobile, meaning they travel to your RV. That works well for panel mounting and wiring checks at a storage lot or driveway. For bigger jobs, ask if the work will be done on site or at a shop.

What should I ask before booking a solar install?

Ask about lead time, whether the tech carries the panels and controller you need, and how they will seal roof penetrations. Also confirm if the work is mobile or shop based. If your RV is under warranty, get pre-approval before any drilling starts.

Do these shops handle other RV repairs too?

Yes. Both listed shops also do electrical work, roof repair, A/C, fridge, awning, and furnace service. One lists slide-out and winterize service. So if your solar job turns up a roof leak or a weak battery, they can often address it in the same visit.