Durham, NC

RV refrigerator repair in Durham, North Carolina

A warm fridge full of food and no way to keep it cold is the kind of problem that ends a trip early. Durham has four shops and mobile techs who work on RV refrigerators, and another twelve nearby. Ratings average 4.4, and two of the four handle warranty work. Here is what to know before you call.

Discover RV Refrigerator Repair in Durham, NC

4Shops listed
4.4★Average Google rating
2Do warranty work
12More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Durham

Pathway RV Services, LLC in Durham, NC

Pathway RV Services, LLC

5144 Revere Rd, Durham, NC ★ 5.0 (15 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Durham with a Master Certified tech and 5.0 stars from 15 reviews.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Certified techs
RV on Call in Durham, NC

RV on Call

201 Winterberry Ridge Dr, Durham, NC ★ 4.7 (39 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Durham with a 4.7-star rating. Reviewers praise friendly techs, prompt arrival, and problem diagnosis.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
National Fleet Management, Inc. in Durham, NC

National Fleet Management, Inc.

3303 US-70, Durham, NC ★ 4.1 (62 Google reviews)

Heavy-duty truck and RV repair shop in Durham, NC, offering mobile service and AC repair.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglassChassis & engineEmergency service
Tactical Truck Repair & Towing in Durham, NC

Tactical Truck Repair & Towing

4100 Fiesta Rd, Durham, NC ★ 3.9 (221 Google reviews)

Durham truck shop open 24/7 for RV repairs, towing, engine work, and roadside help.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassChassis & engine

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Durham. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

Brisbon Automotive in Raleigh, NC

Brisbon Automotive

6508 Mt Herman Rd, Raleigh, NC ★ 4.9 (36 Google reviews) nearby

North Raleigh shop for RV chassis, drivetrain and engine work, rated 4.9 from 36 reviews.

A/CFridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
Robert's RV Repair in Chapel Hill, NC

Robert's RV Repair

1712 Farrington Point Rd Unit 2, Chapel Hill, NC ★ 4.6 (10 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned RV repair shop in Chapel Hill with a 4.6 Google rating from 10 reviews, praised for attention to detail and communication.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceChassis & engine
D&H RV & Marine APEX in Apex, NC

D&H RV & Marine APEX

31 Jordan Lake Commons Dr, Apex, NC ★ 4.4 (330 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Apex RV dealer and service shop with 4.4 stars from 330 reviews, known for no-pressure sales and thorough staff.

FridgeAwning Warranty workBody & fiberglassGenerator service
Top Notch Rv Repair in Raleigh, NC

Top Notch Rv Repair

1708 Honeysuckle Rd, Raleigh, NC ★ 4.8 (67 Google reviews) nearby

RV repair shop in Raleigh with mobile service, roof and AC work, and 4.8 stars from 67 reviews.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning
Stream RV in Creedmoor, NC

Stream RV

171 Village Ct, Creedmoor, NC ★ 4.9 (175 Google reviews) nearby

Stream RV in Creedmoor, NC, is a 4.9-star RV repair shop and dealer with 175 reviews, known for solar installs and roof repairs.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workChassis & engineParts on hand
Compass Rose Mobile RV Service in Chapel Hill, NC

Compass Rose Mobile RV Service

Old Greensboro Rd, Chapel Hill, NC ★ 5.0 (13 Google reviews) nearby

Woman-owned mobile RV repair in Chapel Hill with a 5.0 rating from 13 Google reviews and same-day fixes.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Parts on hand
Blue Compass RV Raleigh in Raleigh, NC

Blue Compass RV Raleigh

4208 New Bern Ave, Raleigh, NC ★ 4.5 (964 Google reviews) nearby

Raleigh RV dealer and repair shop on New Bern Ave with a 4.5-star rating across 964 Google reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine
Beard RV in Raleigh, NC

Beard RV

5317 Fayetteville Rd, Raleigh, NC ★ 4.7 (162 Google reviews) nearby

Family-owned Raleigh RV dealer with a 4.7-star rating and a service department that handles repairs, parts, and hitch work.

FridgeAwning Parts on hand

Off Grid RV Services, LLC

7336 Lake Wheeler Rd, Raleigh, NC ★ 5.0 (13 Google reviews) nearby

Raleigh RV repair shop with a 5.0 rating, known for fast generator fixes and mobile service.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceParts on handEmergency service
Capital City Customs, Inc. in Raleigh, NC

Capital City Customs, Inc.

7625 Lake Wheeler Rd, Raleigh, NC ★ 4.0 (5 Google reviews) nearby

Raleigh RV repair shop doing custom Airstream builds, fabrication, axle replacement and interior work.

FridgeAwning
N.W.O.A. Camper Repair Franklinton NC. in Franklinton, NC

N.W.O.A. Camper Repair Franklinton NC.

1692 Suitts Store Rd, Franklinton, NC ★ 4.2 (16 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair serving Franklinton and nearby campgrounds, with reviewers praising quick callbacks and on-site fixes.

MobileRoofA/CFridgeAwning Generator serviceChassis & engineParts on hand
Gregory Poole Equipment Company - Garner, NC in Garner, NC

Gregory Poole Equipment Company - Garner, NC

3201 Integrity Dr, Garner, NC ★ 4.1 (61 Google reviews) nearby

Cat equipment dealer in Garner that also does full-service RV repair, with mobile calls and warranty work.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workGenerator serviceChassis & engine

Shop or driveway?

All four Durham shops are mobile, so they can come to your rig. That helps when the fridge is built in and the RV cannot move. Pathway RV Services has a perfect 5.0 rating from 15 reviews. RV on Call has 4.7 from 39 reviews and does warranty, generator, chassis and parts work. National Fleet Management and Tactical Truck Repair are larger operations with emergency service. For a fridge that will not cool, mobile is often easier than towing. Ask if the tech carries the part you might need, like a cooling unit or control board, so the visit is not wasted.

What usually goes wrong

RV fridges fail in a few common ways. The cooling unit can leak, the control board can die, or the burner and flue on an absorption model can clog. A tech will check power, propane flow, and ventilation before condemning the fridge. If your rig is older, parts may be hard to find. Call ahead with your model and year. Two of the four Durham shops do warranty work, so if your fridge is covered, get pre-approval before anyone touches it. Pathway RV Services is certified, which can matter for some warranty claims.

Timing and nearby help

Spring and early summer fill up fast, so book ahead if you can. Mobile techs often have a wait for fridge calls because they are popular. If you are outside Durham, there are twelve more shops nearby. RV on Call covers roof and awning work too, so you can bundle a roof sealant check with the fridge visit. National Fleet Management and Tactical Truck Repair both handle chassis and body, useful if the fridge problem is actually a power issue from the tow vehicle. Tactical has 221 reviews, so expect a larger shop feel.

Specialists in Durham

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Questions people ask

How many RV refrigerator repair shops are in Durham?

Durham has four shops and mobile techs that work on RV refrigerators. Another twelve are nearby if you are willing to drive a bit. All four local ones are mobile, so they can come to you.

Do any Durham RV fridge shops offer warranty work?

Yes, two of the four Durham shops do warranty work. RV on Call and Tactical Truck Repair both list warranty among their features. Get pre-approval from your warranty provider before work starts.

Should I choose a mobile tech or a shop for fridge repair?

All four Durham shops are mobile, so you can have the work done where your RV sits. That saves you a tow. Ask if the tech carries common fridge parts so the job can be finished in one visit.

What is the average rating for RV fridge repair in Durham?

The average rating across the four Durham shops is 4.4. Pathway RV Services has a 5.0 from 15 reviews, and RV on Call has a 4.7 from 39 reviews. Larger shops have more reviews but slightly lower scores.