Las Vegas, NV

RV Generator Repair in Las Vegas, NV

A dead generator in Las Vegas heat is more than an inconvenience. Fifteen shops and mobile techs here list generator repair, with an average rating of 4.2. Eight of them come to you. Nine say they handle warranty work. When the power quits, you want someone who has fixed this exact model before, not a guess.

Discover RV Generator Repair in Las Vegas, NV

15Shops listed
4.2★Average Google rating
9Do warranty work
3More within 30 miles
Request a quote

RV repair shops in Las Vegas

NG RV & Trailer Repair in Las Vegas, NV

NG RV & Trailer Repair

3796 N Edward Ave, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.9 (139 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV and trailer repair shop with a 4.9-star rating from 139 reviews, known for fair prices and quick service.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Chassis & engine
Ol' Goat Rv Rental and Repair in Las Vegas, NV

Ol' Goat Rv Rental and Repair

8414 Farm Rd Ste 180 #2177, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.9 (39 Google reviews)

Mobile RV tech in Las Vegas with 4.9 stars from 39 reviews. Known for AC repair, warranty work, and showing up on time.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workParts on handOpen weekends
That Guy RV Repair in Las Vegas, NV

That Guy RV Repair

10601 Cave Ridge St, Las Vegas, NV ★ 5.0 (24 Google reviews)

Veteran-owned mobile RV repair in Las Vegas with a 5.0 rating; techs come to your campground or roadside.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Warranty workChassis & engineParts on hand
National Indoor RV Centers | NIRVC in Las Vegas, NV

National Indoor RV Centers | NIRVC

4640 Nexus Wy, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.6 (475 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV dealer with service, indoor storage, and a 4.6-star rating from 475 reviews.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Warranty workBody & fiberglassChassis & engine
PERFORMANCE RV in Las Vegas, NV

PERFORMANCE RV

2550 Chandler Ave #4, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.7 (41 Google reviews)

RV repair in Las Vegas with mobile service, 24/7 emergency help, and RVIA-certified techs.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Certified techsWarranty workInsurance claims
Happy Hals - Mobile RV and Generator Repair in Las Vegas, NV

Happy Hals - Mobile RV and Generator Repair

6225 Harrison Dr #14, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.3 (63 Google reviews)

Mobile RV and generator repair serving the Las Vegas valley from Henderson, warranty certified and highly rated for diagnosis.

MobileRoofA/CFridge Warranty workInsurance claimsChassis & engine
David's Complete Auto Repair and RV Service Center in Las Vegas, NV

David's Complete Auto Repair and RV Service Center

6590 Boulder Hwy, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.3 (57 Google reviews)

Las Vegas auto and RV repair shop with a 4.3-star rating from 57 Google reviews, known for tackling tough wiring and chassis jobs.

A/CFridgeAwningElectrical Chassis & engineEmergency service
Las Vegas Mobile Semi Repair in Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Mobile Semi Repair

7608 Eclat Ct, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.3 (40 Google reviews)

Mobile semi and RV repair in Las Vegas, open 24/7, with reviewers praising Terry's honesty and fast response.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Absolute Rv Mobile Repair in Las Vegas, NV

Absolute Rv Mobile Repair

8050 Arville St, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.4 (7 Google reviews)

Mobile RV repair in Las Vegas and Henderson, serving motorhomes, trailers, and fifth wheels at your location since 2018.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Certified techsWarranty workChassis & engine
Blue Compass RV Las Vegas in Las Vegas, NV

Blue Compass RV Las Vegas

5220 E Russell Rd, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.2 (939 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV dealer and repair shop off I-215 with a 4.2 rating from 939 reviews, strong on parts and trailer sales.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Chassis & engineParts on handOpen weekends
Camping World - Las Vegas in Las Vegas, NV

Camping World - Las Vegas

13175 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.1 (1,687 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV dealer with service, parts, and a 4.1-star rating from 1,687 reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglassParts on hand
Camping World RV Service - Las Vegas in Las Vegas, NV

Camping World RV Service - Las Vegas

13175 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.0 (5 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV repair shop for maintenance, warranty work, collision repair, and mobile service. Rated 4.0 stars from 5 reviews.

MobileRoofFridgeAwning Warranty workInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass
Best Time RV Service in Las Vegas, NV

Best Time RV Service

6590 Boulder Hwy, Las Vegas, NV ★ 4.1 (111 Google reviews)

Full-service RV repair shop in Las Vegas with a secured garage and hydraulic lifts for all undercarriages.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Warranty workChassis & engineParts on hand
Las Vegas Custom RV Repair in Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Custom RV Repair

3930 W Windmill Ln #130-7, Las Vegas, NV ★ 2.0 (2 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV repair shop handling roof, AC, awning, body and collision work, with a 2.0 rating from two Google reviews.

RoofA/CFridgeAwning Insurance claimsBody & fiberglass
24/7 MotorCoach in Las Vegas, NV

24/7 MotorCoach

3930 W Windmill Ln #130-M, Las Vegas, NV ★ 3.7 (51 Google reviews)

Las Vegas RV repair and collision center for Class A motorcoaches, with certified techs and 24/7 emergency service.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Certified techsInsurance claimsBody & fiberglass

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Las Vegas. Mobile techs on this list often cover the towns around them too.

D&R RV SERVICES in Henderson, NV

D&R RV SERVICES

249 Coroneos Dr, Henderson, NV ★ 4.8 (69 Google reviews) nearby

Henderson RV repair shop with a 4.8-star rating from 69 reviews, praised for honest pricing and quick turnaround.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Chassis & engine
RV Repair Maxx, LLC in Henderson, NV

RV Repair Maxx, LLC

675 S Green Valley Pkwy #1241, Henderson, NV ★ 3.0 (2 Google reviews) nearby

Henderson RV repair shop handling AC, electrical, brakes, tires and more, with a 3.0 Google rating from two reviews.

A/CFridgeAwningSlide-out Chassis & engine
J.L Automotive and Mobile RV Repair LLC in Henderson, NV

J.L Automotive and Mobile RV Repair LLC

287 Aztec Ln, Henderson, NV ★ 3.8 (37 Google reviews) nearby

Mobile RV repair in Henderson, NV, open 24/7 with fair rates and same-day service, per reviewers.

MobileA/CFridgeAwning Body & fiberglassChassis & engineParts on hand

What generator repair covers

Most generator work starts with the simple stuff: a clogged fuel filter, a fouled spark plug, a carburetor that sat too long with ethanol gas. Then it moves to the control board, the voltage regulator, or the windings. A shop with generator-specific tools and parts on the shelf will diagnose faster than one that has to order everything. Ask if they stock common Onan parts or if they will need to order. That one question can save you a week in summer. Mobile techs can handle many of these fixes in your driveway or at a campground, but major internal work usually goes to a shop. If your generator turns over but will not start, or starts and dies, describe that clearly when you call. It helps them bring the right parts.

Mobile or shop?

Eight of the 15 providers here are mobile, meaning they come to you. That is handy for a no-start diagnosis, a fuel filter swap, or a carburetor clean. But if the generator needs to come out of the coach, a shop with a lift and a service bay is the better bet. Mobile techs also appreciate a level spot and access to the generator compartment. Clear the storage bay before they arrive. If you are staying at an RV park, check with the office first. Some parks allow mobile repairs, some do not. A quick call avoids an awkward conversation at the gate. And if you are under warranty, get pre-approval from the warranty provider before any work begins, whether mobile or shop.

Timing and preparation

Spring and early summer are the busy season for generator repairs in Las Vegas. Book ahead if you can, especially for mobile techs. If you are heading out on a trip, do not wait until the day before. A generator that runs rough or surges is telling you something. Get it looked at before it quits completely. When you call, have your generator model and serial number ready. Note the symptoms: hard start, surging, shutting down after a few minutes, or a fault code on the controller. That information helps the tech bring the right parts. Also ask about their diagnostic fee and whether it applies to the repair. Nine of these providers handle warranty work, so mention your coverage early.

Specialists in Las Vegas

Nearby cities

RV repair guides

Research & data

Questions people ask

How many RV generator repair providers are in Las Vegas?

There are 15 listed here that handle generator repair, with an average rating of 4.2. Eight of them are mobile techs who come to you. Nine say they do warranty work.

Do any of these shops work on other RV systems?

Yes. All 15 also list fridge and awning repair, and 14 handle A/C. Many cover slide-outs, roof, and electrical too. So you can often get several issues fixed in one visit.

Can a mobile tech fix my generator at my campsite?

Often, yes. Mobile techs can handle many generator repairs on site, like fuel filters, spark plugs, and carburetor issues. But major internal work may need a shop with a lift. Ask when you call.

How do I know if a shop is qualified for generator repair?

Look for shops that list generator repair specifically and have experience with your brand. Ask if they stock common parts. Nine of the providers here handle warranty work, which usually means they meet certain standards.